Mail Service |
Southampton Castle Left Southampton 3 September For South Africa |
S.A. Oranje Left Southampton 10 September For South Africa |
Windsor Castle Left Southampton 17 September For South Africa |
Good Hope Castle Left Southampton 24 September For South Africa |
Master |
I Shearer |
J Catterall |
R Wright |
C de F Hedges |
Staff Commander |
|
C Walgate |
J Brackenridge |
|
Chief Officer |
M Guy |
K Bennett |
R Dobie |
|
Second Officer |
S Gledhill |
J Pitman |
D Hawker |
|
Extra Second Officer |
C Marman |
A MacDonald |
T Nixon |
|
Third Officer |
M Burley |
P Collier |
|
|
Cadets |
L Robbins B Marks I Ross H Cochrane |
A Van Wijngaarden P Kroon |
J Forbes-Simpson D Roberts I Walker-Spicer |
|
Carpenter |
|
A Wadmore |
D Perry |
|
Bosun |
N Lennon |
J Perry |
L Walker |
|
Snr Master-at-Arms |
|
W Peckham |
G Leach |
|
Jnr Master-at-Arms |
|
R Lloyd |
J Kitcher |
|
First Radio Officer |
J Blackwell |
W Eckersley |
R Hough |
|
Second Radio Officer |
|
R Mercer |
P Pegg |
|
Third Radio Officer |
|
R Perks |
J Turbefield |
|
Fourth Radio Officer |
|
A Usher |
R Lee-Smith |
|
Surgeon |
|
E Wilson |
H Sharp |
|
Nursing Sister |
|
C Fisher |
P Maltby |
|
Physiotherapist |
|
|
S Barkham |
|
Chief Engineer |
A MacIntyre |
E Sartori |
S Harron |
|
First Engineer |
W Chirnside |
P Lovell |
D Hill |
|
Second Engineer |
D Warren |
J Kerr |
J Robinson |
|
Extra Second Engineer |
|
S Rogers |
K Challice |
|
Jnr Second Engineer |
J Rockett C Beadell |
F Balshaw J Oakman |
R Hislop R Cousins |
|
Snr Third Engineer |
|
J Cross |
J Cowan |
|
Int Third Engineer |
|
T Wilson |
J Lawson |
|
Jnr Third Engineer |
|
G Adams |
C Field |
|
Snr Fourth Engineer |
|
R McKay |
J Harris |
|
Int Fourth Engineer |
|
R Lippiatt |
R Smith |
|
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
|
E Grech |
S Back |
|
Junior Engineer |
B Carr I Wright |
D Matthews D Lines |
A Radcliffe D Hayes J Vollgraaf V Farrugia A Duval R Missen |
|
Engineer Cadets |
K Evridge R Ball |
|
|
|
Chief Frig Engineer |
L Block |
A Gurd |
D Laycock |
|
Second Frig Engineer |
|
A Patterson |
A Shaw |
|
Third Frig Engineer |
|
P Graham |
|
|
First Electrician |
C Mayes |
G Forrester |
H Gregson |
|
Second Electrician |
J Harper |
R Webster |
M Kessner |
|
Third Electrician |
|
D Jones |
A Smith |
|
Jnr Electrician |
|
|
P Hill A Boswell |
|
Senior Mechanic |
F Taylor E McCall |
L Gale |
M Kelly |
|
Plumber |
|
|
H Martin |
|
ER Storekeeper |
H James |
P Phillips |
R Daley |
|
ER Leading Hand |
|
G Walcroft |
C Benson |
|
Chief Purser |
|
W Eastmond |
O Parry-Williams |
|
Purser |
|
D Mason |
K Underwood |
|
Purser Catering Officer |
R Jones |
|
|
|
Purser Catering |
|
D Padmore |
W McGrady |
|
Second Purser |
|
B Reynolds |
C Borley A Charlesworth |
|
Second Purser Catering |
J Grafton |
R Welland |
W Stewart |
|
Third Pursers |
|
M Paterson H Brooks |
M Saffin C Peel |
|
Third Purser Catering |
|
T Watkins |
C Murray |
|
Junior Pursers |
|
P Reynolds F Eastwick C Knight |
T Ellis C Hobson J Merry J Fitzroy |
|
Hostess |
|
|
M Hamilton |
|
Children’s Hostess |
|
H Bell |
S Lampkin |
|
Chief Barman |
|
B Watts |
L Farrow |
|
Storekeeper |
|
K Dawkins |
A Haymes |
|
Linen Steward |
|
C Bosman |
A Secker |
|
Head Waiter (1st Class) |
|
K MacKay |
N Miller |
|
First Tourist Steward |
|
D Merrell |
M Bridgeman |
|
Head Waiter (Tourist) |
|
V Wilcox |
P McCauley |
|
Band Leader |
|
M Seidman |
J Skene |
|
Laundryman |
|
W Allen |
W Cronin |
|
Chef |
M Martin |
B Eastland |
H Laight |
|
Baker |
|
N Hailstone A Woodward |
J Leslie |
|
Butcher |
|
R Angell |
L Newman |
|
Shopkeeper |
|
K Hann |
I Norton |
|
Housekeeper |
|
|
M McKeogh |
|
|
Clan MacInnes Left Birkenhead 13 September For South Africa |
Clan Ross Left Birkenhead 22 September For Beira |
Clan MacLeod Left Birkenhead 30 September For East Pakistan |
Master |
E Besley |
W Maltman |
F Moss |
Chief Officer |
N Collier |
J Apsey |
A Blackler |
Second Officer |
P Silver |
B Gates |
M Bedford |
Third Officer |
L Martin |
T Tollervey |
R Menon |
Radio Officer |
J Hubbard |
J Johnson |
A Skarstein |
Carpenter |
H McCourt |
|
G Hawkes |
Asst Carpenter |
F Kemp |
|
|
Bosun |
Ashrafullah |
J Shabalala |
A Debnath |
Chief Engineer |
J Griffith |
A Coutts |
H Stuart |
Second Engineer |
C Aitken |
R Rees |
R Wilson |
Jnr Second Engineer |
D Keith |
R Short |
J Werrin |
Third Engineer |
J Dinsdale |
J Bone |
W Pemble |
Fourth Engineer |
R Reay |
H Dowding |
G Duffy |
Junior Engineer |
J Fisher S Long |
|
K Thibbotumunuwe S Leech |
Engineer Cadets |
D Wood J Stewart K Jethwa |
B Lee J Tickner |
N Swainson T Allen |
Electrician |
A Morris |
D Tucker |
R Barton |
ERS |
M Meah |
E Zuma |
A Chakraborty |
Purser Catering Officer |
D Cryle |
H Cryer |
D Trinick |
Chief Cook |
Y Mallik |
A Mkize |
D Meyers |
Second Steward |
Md Israil |
M Zama |
M Ali |
|
Hector Heron As at 6 September |
Master |
T Parsons |
Chief Officer |
W Codrington |
Second Officer |
G Chadwick |
Third Officer |
D Colley |
Cadets |
N O’Neill N Donaldson |
Radio Officer |
J Gray |
Bosun |
K Chowdhury |
Chief Engineer |
J Shepherd |
Second Engineer |
D Walker |
Jnr Second Engineer |
I O’Rourke |
Third Engineer |
S Moore |
Fourth Engineer |
R Shaw |
Junior Engineer |
D Nixon A John |
Engineer Cadets |
N Makin |
Electrician |
S Sim |
ERS |
N Bhattacherjee |
Purser Catering Officer |
D Shotter |
Chief Cook |
A Jafar |
Second Steward |
Monzal |
Cruise Service |
Reina Del Mar Left Southampton 4 September Cruising |
Master |
A Sillars |
Chief Officer |
E Talbot |
Second Officer |
D Pope |
Extra Second Officer |
A Woodgate |
Third Officer |
M Negus |
Fourth Officer |
P Leaver |
Carpenter |
R Walker |
Bosun |
D Stanley |
Snr Master-at-Arms |
J Corin |
Jnr Master-at-Arms |
H Hodgkinson |
First Radio Officer |
S Harden |
Second Radio Officer |
F Sharp |
Third Radio Officer |
R Maxfield |
Fourth Radio Officer |
M Charlton |
Surgeon |
J Foulkes |
Nursing Sister |
S Tuson B Daniel |
Chief Engineer |
J Ward |
First Engineer |
W Maitland |
Second Engineer |
G Kennedy |
Extra Second Engineer |
D Fraser |
Jnr Second Engineer |
R Atkins |
Snr Third Engineer |
J Guild |
Int Third Engineer |
D Smithson |
Jnr Third Engineer |
D Morgan |
Snr Fourth Engineer |
A Mead |
Jnr Fourth Engineer |
A Jamieson |
Junior Engineer |
T Usher |
Chief Frig Engineer |
A Keith |
First Electrician |
J Anderson |
Second Electrician |
R Hambley |
Third Electrician |
C Clarkson |
Jnr Electrician |
R Collins |
Senior Mechanic |
N Cooper |
Plumber |
A Brewster |
ER Storekeeper |
B Alford |
Purser |
M Dyer |
Cruise Purser |
M Mears |
Purser Catering |
D Gilbert |
Second Purser |
P Shallcross C Brown |
Second Purser Catering |
K Ross W MacMillan |
Third Pursers |
D Chance G Topham G Rogan |
Third Purser Catering |
P Stubbs |
Junior Pursers |
R Smithman B Burden |
Children’s Hostess |
J Nelson |
Chief Barman |
P Beech |
Storekeeper |
H Matthews |
Linen Steward |
T McMeekin |
First Tourist Steward |
D Baker |
Head Waiter (Tourist) |
F Chamberlain G Davies |
Band Leader |
E Biffbyman |
Laundryman |
T Ng |
Chef |
B Landon |
Baker |
S Thomas |
Butcher |
A Kickham |
Shopkeeper |
H Bean |
|
Clan MacLean Left London 2 September For South Africa & Mauritius |
Clan MacIndoe Left London 10 September For E Africa |
Clan Graham Left Birkenhead 10 September For E Africa |
Master |
I Williamson |
P Rose |
A Stacey |
Chief Officer |
R Hunter |
P MacArthur |
G Brice |
Second Officer |
S Kanjilal |
A Edwards |
M Mohamed Chaka |
Third Officer |
I Ward |
S Cobley |
K Bark |
Cadets |
A Gorringe |
|
|
Radio Officer |
M Cotterell |
K Fearnhead |
W Gay |
Carpenter |
J Flynn |
F Hill |
A Kerr |
Bosun |
Khairuzzaman |
K Bhattacherjee |
J Chakraborty |
Chief Engineer |
D Seath |
F Benham |
H Hall |
Second Engineer |
R Watt |
N MacKenzie |
C Danby |
Jnr Second Engineer |
B Moyse |
M Hattersley |
R Bell |
Third Engineer |
D Milne |
J Tibble |
I Cowley |
Fourth Engineer |
T Bourke |
A Chinn |
T Cooke |
Junior Engineer |
E Poate J Kibela |
S Ackerman J Basson |
A Kunghalo D Andrews |
Engineer Cadets |
C Buckingham |
E Green R Thistlewaite |
M Grime G Slater |
Electrician |
C Witts |
J Finnegan |
D Fidler |
ERS |
Rockmanullah |
N Das |
A Ganguly |
Purser Catering Officer |
J Pearson |
G Peachey |
W Burt |
Chief Cook |
Ramittari |
M Nark |
Peeroo |
Second Steward |
Md Eunis |
Omroo |
Md Qasim |
Constance Bowater Left Newport 8 September For Canada |
|
Master |
R Will |
Chief Officer |
P Brown |
Second Officer |
J Carr |
Third Officer |
M Brown |
Cadets |
K Likukutah J Dingle A May G Hunt A McKay |
Radio Officer |
G McGarrigle |
Bosun |
I Barnett |
Chief Engineer |
T Mayers |
Second Engineer |
J Young |
Third Engineer |
L Harding |
Fourth Engineer |
R Geer |
Junior Engineer |
A Cluckie |
Electrician |
D Mulvaney |
Purser Catering Officer |
P Milne |
Chief Cook |
A Goring |
Second Steward |
A Sealey |
Bulk Cargo Service |
King Alfred As at 6 September |
King James As at 6 September |
Master |
R Miller |
S Hay |
Chief Officer |
J Cowie |
A Wigham |
Second Officer |
B Gates |
A Fussell |
Third Officer |
S Randall |
C Parkinson |
Cadets |
P Williams |
C Tyacke |
Radio Officer |
N Shepherd |
J Wright |
Bosun |
A Weaver |
J Stewart |
Chief Engineer |
J Platt |
A Jemison |
Second Engineer |
L Ord |
R Wall |
Jnr Second Engineer |
W Taylor |
W McRoberts |
Third Engineer |
J McMinn |
B Heath |
Fourth Engineer |
A Hodge |
S Edwards |
Junior Engineer |
L Saldanha C Taylor |
M Blakey J Sankey |
Engineer Cadets |
|
A Ducas |
Electrician |
A Temple |
S Gallyer |
Purser Catering Officer |
K McGinty |
P MacCormick |
Chief Cook |
I Robertson |
J Pirie |
Second Steward |
J Kirby |
J Miller |
Elbe Ore As at 6 September |
|
Master |
P Rewell |
Chief Officer |
H Cameron |
Second Officer |
J Hoar |
Third Officer |
C Hindley |
Cadets |
I Brimelow |
Radio Officer |
P Hammond |
Carpenter |
P MacDermott |
Bosun |
A Hakim |
Chief Engineer |
P Wilkinson |
Second Engineer |
D Knox |
Jnr Second Engineer |
J Chesters |
Third Engineer |
J Bell |
Engineer Cadets |
W Harding |
Electrician |
D Allen |
ERS |
F Ahmad |
Purser Catering Officer |
J Croston |
Chief Cook |
J Prodhania |
Second Steward |
Md Yusuf |