U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left London

1 November

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Swansea

25 November

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

29 November

For S & E Africa

Master

R M Wright

R M Wright

W Anson

C W Armstrong

Chief Officer

T Geesin

D Bird

C R Kelso

M J Zugg

Second Officer

O G Keen

A Rea

W A Dean

T J Nighy

Third Officer

S I Lewin

A Parr-Morley

W T Bewley

A J Devine

Cadets


J Hewitson

W Simms

R Vaughan

D Prior



R D Middleton

M C Stamatiou

I R Bell

D P Cousins

G H Watt


J W Prior

P D Vincent

S J Ivey

C J C Harker

R F J Winterburn

N S C Broggio

Radio Officer

P Hodgson

P Smith

R M Page

C F Rolfe

Carpenter

D M Sherwood

B May

D Fowler

D R F Bates

Bosun

W Martin

G Anderson

E J Guest

V J Wickins

Chief Engineer

V A Cutlack

P Nicholls

D C Fraser

S N Harron

Second Engineer

G P Stone

C Ballard

J W Wilson

J H McGreery

Jnr Second Engineer

J E King

D Beckett

L G Block

C W P Bartlett

Third Engineer


B Spenceley

B Headley

I Campbell

Fourth Engineer

M J Longhurst

J Cruttwell

B Russell

P A Jamieson

Junior Engineer

D C Gayton

E H Lenton


J Donaghy

W Willis

D Halford

L J Hayden

J K Armour


W Bright

L W E Warren

J H Moyes

Electrician

R Coombes

G Forrester

J R Brice

M J Selby

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

W Wren

C J Connealey

J McEvoy

Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

H Lear

W J Divers

T E Hood

First Frig Engineer



J W Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer



H Hasketh


Third Frig Engineer



J W Piper


1960 - November


Mail Service

Braemar

Castle

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

17 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 November

For South Africa

Master

H Holland

H Dellar

AG V Patey

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

J Stewart

D Rees

W Howson

H Walden

First Officer


J Taylor

R Lofts

R J Miller

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

E Paul

J Canner

R Jacques

Jnr Second Officer

J Turner

B Fry

D Joyce

S Cazalet

Third Officer

B Oram

N Creaser

C Wood

A Parker

Fourth Officer

P Clark

D Howell

D Haynes

B Buddle

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer


W Codrington

R Gadsby

D Innes

Surgeon

J Wright

J Donald

H Ashwin

M Slattery

Purser

J Havers

M Bain

A Connelly

W A Cook

Second Purser

R J Wynter

K R Donald

B James

W Eastmond

Asst Pursers

R Campbell

A Atkinson

R J Funnell

G Morris

R Gallop


M Collins

M Morley

Purser’s Clerks

G Cartwright

Miss S Blackwell



C Rutt

H Sayers

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Curzon

A Gwynn

Miss C White

Miss H Rowland-Jones


Miss J Gomm

Miss S Lomax



First Radio Officer

T Peake

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

P Thomas

K Fearnhead

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

J Walker

F Sharp

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer


J Doran

T Kellaway

M Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Miss E Bate

Miss C Ellis

Miss E Houliston

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss L Flower

Miss M Thomas

Miss M Spence

Band Leader

J Gray

T B Evans

J Lloyd

E Heath

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

A Hart

W Forrester

P Bell

Bosun

F Rose

T Cutler

F Cannadine

R Briggs

Painter


M Cleall

F Parkin

H Stockwell

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

E Tuck

P Arrand

W Purse

First Engineer


A Russell

B Rice

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Murphy

J Wassall

L Jones

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

M Warren

W Nicholls

K Ferguson

Jnr Second Engineer

B Stanswood

M Drew


J Foottit

F Staelhly

D Helm

P Noble

R Dunn-Sims

D Robinson

J R Simpson

D Burgess

B Knight

Snr Third Engineer

M Miles

D Stangroom

D Butt

S Meek

Int Third Engineer

W Steen

G Grocombe

T Grindey

P Barlow

Jnr Third Engineer

J Timothy

F Gilbert

N Dear

B Lighting

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Everest

G Evans

A Jack

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Ballantine

T Warren

W Steele

A Wood

Junior Engineer

C Groves

E Sherwood

D Sheppard

W Hartstone



A S Reen

J Jonker

M Woollett

J Merry

W Castle


I Cleake

B Saunders

M Jones

J Hayward

R Rolfs


J Acors

J Carmichael

M McIntyre

G Stredder

T Luker

K Watkinson

First Electrician

C Crowe

J Cunningham

K Thorpe

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

T Coats

B Rowe

P Cook

L Kinley

Third Electrician


A Read

A Letts

J Pilling

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

A Martin

W Jones

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

K Pearson

G Kearley

C Benson

F Williams

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rice

J Baker

Second Cat Officer

G Waugh

S Tupper

L Sharp

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

P Leggett

L Hockley

J Castleman

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Paglia

J Galpin

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)


S Sullivan

R Bowen

W Eady

First Tourist Steward


H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

A Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Matthews

F Mortara

A Durham

J Semple

Laundryman

S Pallot

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

Chef

H Laight

W Leigh

A Cadden

N Watts

Baker

H Simmons

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

Butcher

H Dulieu

L Nicholson

L Newman

H C J Cooke

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

D Morris

G B Charleson

G R Stokes

A W MacKenzie



D N McColl

W F Sutherland

W Dancer

J Riddell

J Brock

A Burke

M Hingeston-Randolph






Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

D Seath



A Arnott



A McIlmurray

C Evans

H P Aitken

R J Watson



Deck Officers

Promotions

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

G B Charleson






C A Binks

G R Cooper

J W Costley

M D Cooper

C F Knott

D Bell

M Hingeston-Randolph

A S Baker

A C Tidmarsh




Union-Castle


Cargo

A T C Milnes







Cargo

S I Lewin

M J Fazakerley

A J Devine

S J S Ramsay

A P Coghlan

C A Brown

B B Bougourd

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

Clan Line

R W Rodger

G R Stephen

D Balbirnie

Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

O H Parry-Williams

A J Hodge



W J Eastmond




M J Morley

C Rabone

B I Davis

M W Jaggers

Promotions


Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

5 November

For South Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left London

10 November

For Port Sudan

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

10 November

For South Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

15 November

S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

16 November

For India

Master

J L Jones

T Cats

R A Harris

F B Parker

H Whitehead

Chief Officer

A G Allson

J Szablowski

P R Kent

T L Kirby

W T Maltman

Second Officer

J C Smith

M D Cooper

I R Grant

J H Buttress

R A Mulroney

Third Officer

W Marshall

M Hingeston-Randolph

A McDonald

M W Ryan

R Harden

Cadets

R G Ward

S D Swanick

W J Jarmin

J G Turner

K Mohamed

J R Ashley

D J Ward

J H Ward

I Dewar

D Lindsay

Radio Officer

J H Lamb

P Treharne

N P Sherin

J Carrol

D Norris

Carpenter

K Penny

J R P Rodigan

R W Turner

F Ovenstone

E Roseboom

Purser/Catering Officer

L G Bailey

G E Peachy

G Chadwick

A Morton

J Callender

Chief Engineer

G Bowie

J Shaw

J Weir

W J Gear

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

A Aitken

W R Ogg

T Bennett

P Wilson

P D Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Johnston


D H Shotton

J A Ravey

J P Oakley

Third Engineer

W Burton

R Swan

C W Robinson

P Dinnen

R Summers

Jnr Third Engineer




A F T Connell


Fourth Engineer

C Johnson

D C Ferguson



A Welsh

Fifth Engineer

R F Holder


R Leadbetter


M R Griggs

Sixth Engineer

J A Wright


M D Sims

A Booth


Seventh Engineer




P Holt


Junior Engineer

W Poole

P Gallacher

S Gray

M A J Ritchie

R S Duthie

First Frig Engineer




J Skelly


First Electrician





G R Tait

Second Electrician





H Hopkins


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

1 November

For Australia

King

Charles

Left  Bremen

9 November

For New Caledonia

King

Alfred

Left Middlesbro’

17 November

For Turkey

Master

J W Marwick

J L Ritch

G A Russ

Chief Officer

A McDonald

D James

D W T Paterson

Second Officer

M R Andrews

M Chambers

J S Crawshaw

Third Officer

C J Fox

T A Enevoldson

H S Thomas

Cadets

P J R Manson

J Solomon

I Mathieson

A T Thompson

M MacKay

R Penny

Radio Officer

M J Cain

R Bates

D C J Laing

Carpenter

G Loxston

C A Le Cheminant

T A Simpson

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

W Brown

J G Lucas

Second Steward

K J Rice

N G MacKay

R Loadwick

Chief Engineer

M C Herridge

W S Nicol

N Kerr

Second Engineer

W G Eastoe

J Doey

W Meek

Third Engineer

A J Phillpot

J Seaton

F Chatterton

Fourth Engineer

A J Roe

P Gallacher

J Erskine

Fifth Engineer


J Mulholland


Junior Engineer

J K Middleton

E G Cohen

I McLean

First Electrician

D Graham

J Gillian




Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

10 November

For Australia

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

E E Harvey

Third Officer

L Bartrip

Cadets

I Sayward

A Dalton

J Fornacon

Radio Officer

D Allen

Carpenter

A Warneck

Asst Carpenter

J Hay

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Second Steward

W MacMillan

Surgeon

W C Spackman

Chief Engineer

F C Briggs

Second Engineer

C Evans

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Ross

Third Engineer

A A Garroch

Fourth Engineer

K Conroy

Fifth Engineer

J B Allen

Sixth Engineer

R A Diamond

Junior Engineer

J Summers

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

J M Barnes

First Electrician

G F McDougall

Second Electrician

M B Fradley


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page