1974 - August


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo & Bowater Services

The Mail & Cruise Services


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

5 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

12 July

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

19 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

26 July

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

2 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

10 August

Cruising

Master

R Thomson

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

C Kelso

D Sowden

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

A Sillars

Staff Commander

A Wigham

O Barnsley


C Walgate

W McCarthy

W Pritchard



Chief Officer

I Currie

P Atkinson

W Sutherland

D Pope

J Madge

D Innes

A G Cruikshank

C Ennis

Second Officer

J Third

N Smith

M Brown

D Reid

D Hawker

D Thomson

A Theunissen

A Fussell

Extra Second Officer

J Price

R Wadham

A Gorringe

P Ashcroft

A Norman

A Berkeley

L Martin

I Brimelow

Third Officer

A Tiddy

D Hazell

N Purdon

G Koch

D Main


J Mycock

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer


A Cox



S Theunissen

M Wise


S Pink

Cadets

W De Villiers



K James



E Swale

M P Stevens

D Thomson

S Jackson

P Hickmott


R Whitehead



M D McLellan



R T Whelan

M Weston

M J Burgan


Carpenter

H Hale



R Ronsell

C Breward

H Hale


B Biles

Bosun

D Collins

H Gerrard

E Petty

J Stewart

H Clarke

J Perry

L O’Neill

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus



H Johnson

P Brown

W Peckham


G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley

I Leal


E Gibson

R McCormick

W Bridger



First Radio Officer

L Whittaker

S Harden

R Wilson

J Walker

W McIntosh

W Eckersley

M MacDonald

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

K Watkins


H McColl

D Abbey

R Mercer


R Perks

Third Radio Officer

A Pettie

M Braime


E Lewis


W Whitelaw


D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

G Smith

F Wallace


N McKinven


A Facey


G Stone

Surgeon

R Tuft

J Latham


J Bristol

R Evans

M Hardy


M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

M O’Doherty

H Tinker


A Evans

K Burrow

S Whiteside


A Raho

Physiotherapist


J Hogg







Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

D Hill

J Bunney

J Hughes

R Crook

W Maitland

A MacIntyre

B Rice

First Engineer

P Lovell

A Garside

K Talbot

W Robertson

P Brown

E Edwards

J P Hughes

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

L Ord

G Blakey

E Pailthorpe

J Black

M Burton

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

B Cooper

K Fielder


A McKenzie

J Stoodley

P Santamera


J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

J McCormac

D Andrews

J McKee

D Clegg

T Paterson

D Cox

B Maynard


P O’Brien-Hill


J Le Voguer


Snr Third Engineer

M Rowan

J Lawson


J Donald

T Dunlop

J Jarvis


A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

J Cowan

M Stevenson


K Poole

R Lippiatt

F Sansom


C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

J Sibbald

D Tomlinson


J Fisher

J Grieve

D Hayes


W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Norman

D Viner


I Hutton

A Wight

N Lindsay


R Ball

Int Fourth Engineer

K Austin

I Bowman


K Euridge

A Richardson

B Kear



Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Morrison


J Kirwan

M Fishlock

D Parnell



Junior Engineer

B Payne

J Powell

A Steel



G Nordon

A Humpish

D Daley

J Hallican

S Witherden

G Newns

C Buckingham

W Rae



J Doyle

I Thompson




W Fogerty

R Austin

A Sutherland

T Coutts

R Tickner

D Shaw





D P Wood

G J Schroeder

A M Baron



A Ducas





Engineer Cadets



C W Thompson

C D Black

S T Reid




I J Brown

S G Brown



Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade

W Falconer

R Crowe

S Tyrie

G McGregor

P Yuile

J E Scott

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

F Cundy

T Maunders


T Rolfe

R Alpha

A Nellis



Third Frig Engineer

P Hastings








Extra Uncert Engineer




T Torbett





First Electrician

H Gregson

H Windsor

A Moir

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

D R Tucker

J Anderson

Second Electrician

J Fernandez


N Ayres


A N Pengelly


J Towler


D Allen


P Richards


W A Talbot


A Edwards

T Phipps

Third Electrician

D Arnold

L Darcy


S McCready

J Carruthers

J Finnegan


M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician


P Kelly

M Shields



D McCulloch

G Young

S Peacock



L Franklin


Senior Mechanic

G Ball



P Grigg



K Richards

H C Gordon

D Clarke


J Drummond



W Jones



J D McAvoy



A Hepburn



Plumber








A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

D Gibney

J Broadwell

G Wan

T C Allen


ER Leading Hand

D Sines

G Carter


C Barker

R Cutler

F Pimley


A Martin

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


M Dyer

Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


D Mason

M Mears

K Underwood



Cruise Purser








J McFadyen

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex




A Robertson


Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

R Welland


C Dawkins

D Gilbert

W McGrady


N MacMillan

Second Purser

D Tooze


M Fletcher

D Merrell


A Charlesworth


M Warner


M Saffin



P Shallcross


Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury

W Burgess

C J Smith

C Haysom

P Stubbs


M C Bridgeman

P Fealey

Third Pursers

I Pursch



A May

P Robertson

J Tickner


R Ward

A Parker


N Schofield



M Telford




A Whitehouse



Third Purser Catering

P Reynolds

W Black


K Dixon

R Jones

T Clark


T Ellis

Junior Pursers

S Campbell

A Whitehead

C Martin


P Trangmar

M Doyle




A Connor

L Van Rooyen

J Chapman


M Sherry

F Moldenhaver

A Barber


J Marsden





B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering


A Read



T Atherton

G Fraser


C Penny

Hostess








C Pringle

Children’s Hostess

J Ackrill

C Amis


P Chapman

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


R Cations

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

P Beech

L O’Dell


S Pooley

Storekeeper

D Hughes

J Mullally

A Haymes

D Bradford


L Robertson


J Hunt

P Anstruther

L Parsons



H Matthews


Linen Steward

C Bosman

D Isted


C Dunn

B Ross

H Turnham


M Sargent

Head Waiter (1st Class)

L MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


R Smith

First Tourist Steward

M Stokes








Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Gibbs

R Skevington


M Proctor

D Cross

A Walmsley



Band Leader

P Cunningham

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

M Seidman


D Greeves

Laundryman

C Etheridge

J Sumpton


A Finlay

W Allen

P Livesey


C Tong

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight


C Alves

L Creed

D Heard


M Moor

Baker

C Cullinan

G Furlong


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


C Thornton

Butcher

D Culliman

A Kickham


R Mouncher

A Painter

H Shearman


R Martin

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

J Meehan


J Burton

J Bottle

H Bean


E Goodall



Argyllshire

Left London

17 May

For South Africa

Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

1 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Genoa

29 June

For South Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

5 July

For South Africa

Clan

Ramsay

Left Cardiff

13 July

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left London

16 July

For South Africa

Master

R D Lofts

T R Parsons

T Halliday

R S Olden

T D Young

S Hagan

Chief Officer

J MacAuley

A J Blackler

M Jackson

A Rapkin

L A Bartrip

M Gardner

Second Officer

C H Wood

C J Parkinson

P Williams

M J Marsh

A P Blakely

I A Ross

Third Officer

I M Ward

A Barton

A R McCulloch


J R Gilburt

K Eunson

Fourth Officer




C Baker



Cadets


J G Sweetman

P Whittle

S P Harris

D C Williams

I Shillito

Radio Officer

A W MacLeod

D W Bissett

W Latus

W Gay

J Blackwell

E Kelly

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

J Matchett

G Heron

P McDermott


M Smailes

Bosun

A Huq

G N Chakraborty

N L Sarkar

R Rahman

H E Jeffery

M Meah

Chief Engineer

R J Hayton

J L H Brown

L Hollands

A G Kenny

B J Hill

W McDermott

Second Engineer

W R IIrvine

D McLardie

D Cadenhead

A L McIntyre

J R Bone

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

S W Dick

J Logan

P Mantle

J H Graves

W Atkinson

W Moshi

Third Engineer


C R Vallance

R Fido

F A Dyson

H A Dowding

C Sibbering

Fourth Engineer

D F Lines

D Blues

A Carruthers

C H Samuel

J K Dunphy

A Kelner

Junior Engineer

R H Lumb

C T Dixon

D M McGregor

K M Hill

T Zimmerman


R Heenan

M Ritch


P Wickramasingh

P Brown

Engineer Cadets


D A Nutt




J W Reid

A Coleman

B Wheeler


Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball






Third Frig Engineer

D E Wright






Electrician

A E Russell

P J Bennett

T Ludlow

M Atherton

M R Kessner

F O’Hare

Second Electrician

D N Raynes






ERS

Mozahedah

R K Mukherjee


Saidullah

S J Roberts

M Rahman

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall


D Shotter

B A Trubody

T J O’Neill

J E Jones

Chief Cook

A Costa

Israil

S Joseph

P Gomes

K Marshall

S K Dilbar


Clan

Alpine

Left London

2 August

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

2 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Manchester

4 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Cardiff

16 August

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Cardiff

23 August

For South Africa

Master

N Wallace

P F Fullarton

T Aitchison

N F Wray-Cook

J H Bevan

Chief Officer

R A Slack

R H Allen

R Mennell

P W Brown

C A Binks

Second Officer

R G Head

J R MacIntosh

M Megus

P A Philpott

T Whitaker

Third Officer


A C Nkana

A M Ribinson

M J O’Neill

J Broughton

Cadets

S R Wainwright


J W Hosty

R J Swatton

J W Sweetman


M W Fisher


J Denman

R Heeley

Radio Officer

D Withers

R J Swatton

R A Maxfield

J W Gray

J A Chalkley

Carpenter

G H Radford

R W Turner

G Murray



Bosun

A B Bhowmick

S E Chakraborty

A K Banerjee

V H Twala

D G Ellis

Chief Engineer

J C O’Donnell

I Laing

R MacDonald

T Rea

T Drakard

First Engineer





R Bracegirdle

Second Engineer

M D Malone

J H Thomlinson

G C Vetcher

W K Taylor


Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

S G Moore

G Wallwork

J E Gardner

S Stallwood

Third Engineer

J Banks

R B Reay

E P Poate

W G Whitten

K Holmes

Fourth Engineer

A Derbyshire

P L Borley

G Zimber


P A Coultas

Junior Engineer

A Robertson


M R Wilding

C C Guirey

T Chick

J Flynn

G J Newman



Engineer Cadets

W Patterson


T D Dobbie



W H Johnstone

M Lyons

P W Self


Chief Frig Engineer




J C Frost


Electrician

L Lamont

H Haanan

A J MacIntyre

G R Woodbridge


ERS

B Chakraborty

T Ali

N C Dey

T D Twema

D Evans

Purser/Catering Officer


R Reynolds

J Kirby

K G McGinty

A Morton

Asst PCO

J A MacInnes





Chief Cook

S Zoha

A Hamid

B Gomes

S D Ndhlela

P Hockey


Hector
Heron

As at

8 August

King

James

As at

8 August

King

Alfred

As at

8 August

King

William

As at

8 August

Elbe

Ore

As at

8 August

Nina

Bowater

As at

8 August

Master

G E Trowsdale

S M Grant

G Beaumont

D Lockhart

B S Biggs

L Bainton

Chief Officer

R S Grant

E Talbot

D B Morris

H Cameron

R Ward

P Fawcett

Second Officer

A Mohamed

W Brown

D Hart

J Third

D Colley

T Tollervey

Third Officer

R A Hamilton

C Lisher

M Wise

J Patience

J R Harris

R Sisson

Cadets

T J Culpin

M Birch

S Godding


M Swaffield


D Rae


N J Bennett


F Mack

R Chadney

Radio Officer

R Bate

C Daniel

P Hammond

J Maxwell

M Eskins

A Sawyer

Carpenter





G Shute


Bosun

L Hossain

A Pratley

J Seymour

D Moody


R Hansen

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

A Brudenell

J Platt

P Wilkinson

J Fraser

T Hilton

Second Engineer

G Herd

N Rattenbury

S Priestley

B Akkerman

W R Grant

M Jennings

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

C McGrotty

S Fitzpatrick

R Short

P Elsby


Third Engineer

B Crockford

G Anderson

A Dent

A Milne

B Evans

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

D Clark


K McLarty


R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

J McGregor

M Close


A Wylie

G Viner


M Vickers


Engineer Cadets

A Pennie


M P Crane


N C Reed


W Harris


P Annand

G Upham


Electrician

T Robson

I Scott

J De Haan

J Fernandez

F Fletcher

M Scrivens

Second Electrician




A Boswell



ERS

K Paul





V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer



D Nixon

D Cryle

R Dean

I Hurst

Chief Cook

A Monaf

R Wilkinson

I Alderson

A Stacey


J Bowie

Second Steward


D Grant

W Sweet

J Tarrant


A Pennell

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A I Aston

A J Gorringe

C J Parkinson

D Hart

S F Renfree

M L Barnett

R C Case


J E Dingle

N Caborn

J R Harris


A Barton

J R Gilbert

P J Hickmott

D McG Hazell

M J Wise

A J Gladman

C Baker

M I McLellan

S C Curtis

A R McCulloch

P J Manning


Promotions


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Junior Engineer

Engineer Officers

J P Hughes












R Bracegirdle

J Nesbitt











JL Donaghy

D L Dawson

W P McCarthy

J McKee

P J O’Brien-Hill








A J Dent

P G Miller

J Sibbold

J G Fisher

I Margetson

A John

B Musgrave

C Richards





K W Euridge

A J Richardson

P D Herron

R S Lunn

I B Bowman

R Ball

J D Stewart

A B Wylie

G N Greer




K Hislop

P L Borley

T Zimmerman

S Sinclair

F MacFarlane

A Kelner

D Blues

A Carruthers





M Sinclaire

S W Evans

D M Ellison

P R Brown

S C Witherden

A C Chives

C C Guirey

T Peart-Jackson

J K Boyle

G F Viner

J Coutts

D J McCullock

A J Carmichael

M R Grinstead

A Baron

C Alford

R Soper

K Bunn

P M Wilde

P Nunn

D Hall

I Thompson

J Halligar

N Lawson


To Purser

To Purser Catering

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

J McFadyen


W B Fleetwood

C G Dawkins

K G McGinty

P A Stubbs

W J Black

D A Sutton

J M Winckle

D L Chilver

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page