1969 - August


The Mail & Cruise Services


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

18 July

Cape Town only

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

11 July

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

18 July

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

18 July

Cruising

Master

A Freer

H Charnley

D Sowden

N Lloyd

J Smythe

C Mavitty

R Shattock

J James

Staff Commander

R Olden


M Zugg

R Wilson

D Tourell


W Pritchard


Chief Officer

M Banbury

R Kenyon

O Barnsley

J Smith

R Dobie

G Trowsdale

C Walgate

K Morton

Second Officer

I McKendrick

P McMillan

F Whitley

I Bell

R Ward

S Watson

V Cook

P Lightbody

Extra Second Officer

J Howell

A McCutcheon

P Nind

D Linehan

D Hawker

F Murray

R Tallack

D Grimes

Third Officer

E Drylie

I Cuthbertson

S Gay

S Duckworth

A Fussell

G McLaren

J Johnson

R Clarke-Halifax

Fourth Officer

C McFadyen


G Chadwick

J Leonard

R Fisher


M Worth

N Precious

Cadets

A Mauger




L Mitchell

R Wadham

T Mercer

J Stewart

C Laycock




G Paxton




B Goldsworthy




R Crook

N King

F Phillips

A Walsh

I Rees





Carpenter

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

G Hale

J Love

O Griffiths

Bosun

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

N Ward

B Jones

I Barnett

J Perry

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Rogers


C Wroe

H Clarke

R Baldock


C Cordall

D Morrison

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


W Bunting

J Corin

R Lloyd


R Atkins

W Peckham

Asst Master-at-Arms

J Casey

J Kitcher


A Chebrika

G Leach

J Moore

J Eager

A Coe

E Gibson


R Scarrott

R Cullen

B Walcroft

J McAuley

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

L Whitaker

T Grant

R Cullen

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

W McIntosh


G Walker

A Blake

W Eckersley


R Mercer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

J Johnston


J Foley

B Twiddy

L Bell


R Wilson

M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer

J Gray


J Duckworth

M Eskins

J Tomlinson


E Vost

R Perks

Surgeon

J Clarke


M MacNamara

J Crisp

J Latham


F Hurdman

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

C Milligan



N Rait


M Murphy


F Gillies



F MacDonald


P Brocklehurst

P Harper

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki








Chief Engineer

E Tuck

S Harron (Extra)

J Forbes


R Gemmell


R Crook


W Findlay


J Bunney


R Somers


D Fraser


First Engineer

P Lovell

K Talbot

W Robertson

J Gauld

S Robson

J Fraser

J Hughes

J Ward

Second Engineer

J Hill

M Griggs

A Simms

J Davies

P Snadden

J Halliday

J Kerr

R Hayton

Extra Second Engineer

J Smillie


S Simpson

G Knox

J Mair


G Kennedy

A McMaster

Jnr Second Engineer

D Warren

N Kitchen

A Nimmo

J Whitehead

J Field

V Hamilton

J Riley

W Griffiths

J Scott

H Armstrong

A Scott

W Croston

B Cooper

J Oakman

A Standen


Snr Third Engineer

A Waldron

D Cox (Extra)


S Rogers


J Edmonds


J McGurdy



J Donald


R Preston


Int Third Engineer



J Sewell

J Jarvis

P Marriott


D Dawson

J Wyatt

Jnr Third Engineer

M Stevenson


R Wymer

M Goodall

N Rowse


C Sibbering

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Guild


R James

M Davies

S Evans


T Ruddy

I Regan

Int Fourth Engineer

A Hickman


L Roger

D Smith

A Bonitch


F Cundy


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Hopkins


J Carswell

J Cowan

J Berry


J Taylor

B Ingram

Junior Engineer

T Tooth

K Taylor

D Alexander

J Lawson

S Chicken

E Ogg

D Knox

G Liddell

A Jeffrey




R Goddard

J Stott





B Leahy

A Smith

G Ravenscroft

B Roffe

M Chamberlain


K Poole

W McCoy





J Linton

K Gill

P Willis




T Griffin

C Allen





D Sankson






Engineer Cadets


R Evans

J Thomlinson




M Nash

K McLarty



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

A Collis

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer

M Yeomans


W Watts

D Milner

W Milner


A Hornsey


Third Frig Engineer



B Parker


A Steele


N Feltell


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

C Crowe

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R McNeil

A May

A Reid

D Robinson

T Philps

G Yair

B Dickson

J Towler


Third Electrician

P Smith


M Watts

R Knight

R Hayles


J Marks

A Venters

Fourth Electrician

R Butt

B Leach



D Charles





D Allen


Plumber

H Martin



P Bateup




A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly


W Jones

P Japp

M Parsons


F Douglas

F Page

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

K Le Gallais

P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

J Cheyne

F Southwell

P Janssen

ER Leading Hand

C Benson



J Warman

J McWilliam

A Taylor

B Atkinson



R Cutler



W H Farnan



L Radick

E Bayley


G Walcroft




Chief Purser

J Dimmock


R Reeves

W Eastmond

R Wickenden


M Bain


Purser

K Underwood


M Hackett

B James

R Funnell


G Cartwright

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr




W Burgess



Purser Catering

J Spearey


D Gilbert

G Waugh

A Jenner


W MacMillan

A Harrop

Second Purser

D Mason


I Fisher

C Wilson

C Dellar


M Leather

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

W Stewart

A Morgan

A Quarrie

R Ledbury

R Welland



D Padmore

Third Pursers

R Warren

K Hanson

P Green


A Charlesworth

B Blake


C Brown

P Ramsey

M Telford

G Shallcross

B Reynolds



H Brooks

P Grew

C Borley

M Jennings

M Hamlin


Third Purser Catering

P Stogdale


T Power

N Nussey

A Lewis


N Ryan

C Dawkins

Junior Pursers

P Stubbs

D Campbell

C Baddiley

S Sessford


M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman


J Merry

P MacGregor

M Saffin


T Watkins

S Broom




A Marais

C Pringle



I Dowden

D Coleman

J Pearse


Junior Purser Catering







R Kennedy


Hostess

M Hamilton



A Oelofse

J Paynter



P Tricklebank

Children’s Hostess

J Rogers


P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

C Baker

Housekeeper

M McKeogh








Chief Barman

L Farrow


B Watts

F Hubbard

J Painter


F Nicholas

P Beech

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

G Clarke


S Bain

A Williams

H Matthews

P Kelly

W Hodge

J F Paglia


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

F Chessell

M Gunner

Linen Steward

L Parker


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

M Walmsley

C Gyue


K MacKay


First Tourist Steward

S Orchard


C Fielding


R Smith


D Merrell

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P McCauley



W Eady



M Ticehurst




G Davies

R Skevington

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

C Riley


P Fraser

J Shearer

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins


W Allen

T Ng

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin

B Eastland

H Grange

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

S Thomas

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

W Morgans


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann


The Cargo Service


Nicolas

Bowater

Left Cardiff

27 May

For Cornerbrook

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

28 May

For E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Birkenhead

30 May

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

5 June

For Nacala & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

6 June

For E Africa &

Red Sea Ports

Clan

MacNab

Left Rotterdam

7 June

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

A Sillars

F Pye

R Miller

G Spiller

F King

A Kennedy

Chief Officer

M Jones

M Whiteley

D Innes

J Woomble

P MacArthur

R Milne

Cadet Training Officer


D Sinclair





Second Officer

C Vickers

M Baker

J Cotton

P Brown

W Wilson

S Stokes

Third Officer

P Fawcett

D Drew

A Smith

R Strick

I Donaldson

I Peel

Cadets

M Hemmings

G Haig-Brown











J Acton

I Spicer

I Brimelow

R Case

C Tyacke

G Jackman

R Speight

D Mercer

J Forbes-Robinson

J Holgate

L Robbins

A Wright


E Kanijo

M Beech












R Henderson

D Track











Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle

G MacDonald

M Heaton

F Farrell

G Pople

G Martyn

Carpenter

F Boardman

M Sullivan

R Hill

J Cormack

D MacKinnon

R Peacock

Bosun

D Ellis

M Luthuli

R Flynn

J Hug

W Wright

T Hussain

Chief Engineer

T Hilton

R Ferguson

H Aitken

R Fleming

J Shepherd

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

T Paterson

B Duckles

W Grant

W Irvine

D Parlone

R McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer


P Mantle


E Conn


F Belcher

Third Engineer

A MacKinnon

R Hislop

J Doey

J Masson

J Whittaker

J Cassar

Fourth Engineer

D Clegg

T Brown

J Abraham

A Thompstone

M Hattersley

D Clift

Junior Engineer

P Ireland


M Haigh

R Brisland

G Yeaman

S Pollard

G Cotton

J Pocock

N Shah

W Goonasekera

J Nichol

R Baggott

Electrician

G Young

T Ludlow

J Robertson

R Niblock

A Jowitt

N Gunn

Second Electrician

M Merricks






ERS

E Chalkley

J Nxumalo


Matisin


M Sen

Purser/Catering Officer

D Fletcher-Croucher

W Waldron

F Gallagher

D Martin

B Atkinson

J Jones

Asst PCO


K Stewart


A Rigby



Chief Cook

H Cook

G Mchunu

R Wilkinson

P D’Cruze

T Cocallis

Md Madani

Second Steward

S Baker

T Mkhize

F Nappin

B Khan

P Reynolds

N Huq


Clan

Matheson

Left Birkenhead

10 June

For India &

East Pakistan

Clan

MacTavish

Left Genoa

12 June

For Mauritius &

South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Rotterdam

17 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

18 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

19 June

For South Africa &

Beira

King

Charles

Left London

26 June

For W Africa

Master

J Smith

C de F Hedges

W Keith

T Coats

F Moss

E Owen

Chief Officer

M Jackson

J Hancock

A Burke

G Brice

P Howard

J Allan

Cadet Training Officer

P Rugg






Second Officer

N Collier

J McLaren

J Wise

A Rapkin

P Eilbeck

I Browne

Third Officer

W Asi

M Williamson

A Hill

W Salm

J Arlow

G Maxwell

Cadets

R Staford

C Blake

P Ashcroft

P Lever

B Midgeley

I Ward

I Greig

G Newnham

N Donaldson

J MacIntosh

A Ali

R Nassor

G Mylchreest

A Rutherford











T Trendall












A Blakeley

P Millis

J Mitchell












Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Miller

M MacDonair

A Fell

J Hurley

M Lomax

Carpenter

J Matchett

J McManus

T O’Leary

E Kerr

P Jeffrey

D Drew

Bosun

A Gunny

Sikander

N Das

R Black

A Bhowmick

W Ahmed

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

P Wilson

J Sanders

J Charge

R Marshall

D Jones

Second Engineer

J D’Souza

C Meek

G Andrews

E Creasey

R Watt

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

J Forrest

A Stewart

J Forster

A Devoy


Third Engineer

F Clarke

H Robson

E Lamb

B Penny

G Kirsten

J Ferguson

Fourth Engineer

J Ingram

W Sands

A Killick

R Ritchie

I Mana

D Butterworth

Junior Engineer

M Spence

C Hutley


J Mainstone

P Johnson


A Taylor

P Evans


D Austin

M McPherson

W Horsburgh

C Harrison

R Moore


B Morris

A Hocken


Engineer Cadets


A Cantrill


N Cole

D Quick

E Gasowski




Electrician

D Graham

J Marshall

D Sinclair

A McIntee


R Rennie

ERS

A Ali

N Ali

S Roy

A Staite

R Sark

S Aidullah

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

J King

G Chadwick


B Rimmer

R Deane

Asst PCO

I Nisbet






Chief Cook

Enajatullah

L Gomes

Lachman

M Knight

M Ahmad

T Ali

Second Steward

A Siddigue

A Rahman

J Shaw

N Hutchings

A Razzaq

N Hossain


Clan

Grant

Left London

26 June

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Helsinki

26 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

27 June

For South Africa & Mauritius

Rowallan

Castle

Left Cardiff

29 June

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left London

30 June

For Pakistan

Clan

Alpine

Left Rotterdam

1 July

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

H Walden

W Howson

I Williamson

E Everitt

R Fullarton

N Stewart

Chief Officer

W Davidson

R Shand

C Thomson

J Madge

L Bartrip

T Young

Second Officer

R Silverwood

T Wilson

C Burge

P Austin

B Preece

D Funnell

Third Officer

J Callow

A Edwards

A Nisbet

M Bedford

T Badelka

A Slater

Cadets

A Mohammed






K Rupp

P Best

Radio Officer

H MacKay

K Fearnhead

R Kenyon

A Brown

J Spanner

H Guthrie

Trainee Radio Officer

E Pringle






Carpenter

A May

E Salin

R Bodkin

R Cutler

D MacPhail

R Turner

Bosun

N Das

B Robertson

D Singh

D Stanley

A Ali

S Ghosh

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

S Steel

J Sullivan

S Mason

P Partington

T Drakard

Second Engineer

W Smith

J Cocker

A Eastoe

J Cross

J Ashcroft

W Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

M Lee


F Mackie

B Liebenburg (Extra)

L Gomeze


T Wildbore



F King


Third Engineer

R Bradley


I Hamilton

J Watt

J Young

M Cotton

Jnr Third Engineer



A Walker




Fourth Engineer

J Logan

A Martin

R Burnley

D Field

J Moncur

R Birch

Jnr Fourth Engineer



R Blenkinsop




Junior Engineer

G Clark

T Potts


P Imeson

J Vetcher


M Weaver

R Nelson

M Brown

J McMinn

R Young

W McIntyre

K Wilson

D Kirkham


A Pratt



Engineer Cadets

R Sanders

C Samuel




A Campbell


D Davies

J Eley

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ferguson

R Barnett




Second Frig Engineer


R Smith

R Ashcroft

D Mercer



Third Frig Engineer


D Dale

J Royle

J Chapman



Electrician

D ferguson

H Spittle

R Dixon

G McLellan

W McLaughlin

A Moir

Second Electrician


D Evans (Supy)

T McAllan




ERS

A Chakraborty

A Jarman

A Bhattacharjee

P Knight

M Ali

S Mitra

Purser/Catering Officer

G James

W Morris

N Proctor

N Nash

G Hughes

R Bowtell

Chief Cook

Basoo

A Goring

S Gomes

C Bibbey

A Ghafur

A Rahman

Second Steward

Sk Bhola

A Sealey

Sk Zahid

A Pennell

A Sabur

Md Alix


Constance

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

2 July

For Liverpool NS

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Cardiff

9 July

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Birkenhead

17 July

For South Africa & Beira

Master

S Grant

I Shearer

D Rees

Chief Officer

R Dougall

D Cox

C Binks

Second Officer

J Merrett

B Gates

J Weston

Third Officer

L Roberts

E Messer

M Davis

Radio Officer

P Donegan

A Anderson

W Hatrick

Carpenter


R Wall

M Smailes

Bosun

S Longmore

J MacLean

Ashrafullah

Chief Engineer

R Brown

M Smith

A Teer

Second Engineer

C Aitken

V Stoodley

J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer


I Anderson

D Cadenhead

T Williams


Third Engineer

K Zebrowski


A Morris

Fourth Engineer

D McEverley

J Tibble

M Doohan

Junior Engineer

N Rattenbury


J McConnell


I Chapman

I Collyer

Chief Frig Engineer


G Walker


Second Frig Engineer


D Urquhart


Third Frig Engineer


L Carew


Electrician

F O’Hare

M McLellan


ERS

W McGuigan

E Philpott

A Hossein

Purser/Catering Officer

B Trubody

D Trinick

R Judd

Chief Cook

R Seaman

M Wordley

T Ali

Second Steward

D Smith

B McTeague

Aminuzzaman

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

A C McCutcheon

D J C Funnell

I C Cameron

P MacMillan

I Peel

S Ondondo

W G Ferrier


J Ndesserua

W D J Salm

R Sawczyn

R W Gebbie

D G Smith



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

N F Coombes



C N Isaac

E N Perera

G D Bowie

W G Wilson

I M M Browne


R W Gebbie

J Ndesserua


W D J Salm

R Sawczyn


A R Anderson

J W Gray


J A Tomlinson



Promotions


1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

C Martin


J Pitman

C Small

P Steer



To Purser

To Third Purser

Pursers

R J Funnell

P J D Green

P G Shallcross

The scheduled sailing of Pendennis Castle was delayed by two weeks after she struck a lock wall at Antrwerp where she had called due to industrial action at Southampton.  She sailed to Cape Town and back without proceed up coast so that she could resume her normal schedule

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page